privacy policy.

The policy:

This privacy policy notice is for uttercreatives.co.uk and served by Utter Creatives Ltd reg address 17 Croft Ave, Slyne, Lancaster LA2 6JJ and governs the privacy of those who use it.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website. Policy key definitions: • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business Utter Creatives. • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website. • GDPR means General Data Protection Act. • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation. • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office. • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

• We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we do not collect sensitive or personal data via our website.

Utter Creatives may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22.05.2018.

We only collect names and email address. We have no need for any further information. We use your information to simply contact you with possible shared interest information and marketing content. We may send promotional emails using the email address which you have provided. We are highly committed to ensuring that your information is safe and secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Google Analytics is sometimes used to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Our website may sometimes contain links to other webpages of client work or interest. Please note, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of your information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Should you wish you can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: If you do sign up to receive exciting content and marketing material from Utter Creatives, please use the tick boxes to confirm how you would like to be contacted. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to contact you directly, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@uttercreatives.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address and we will correct any information you state is incorrect.